PEOPLE

MDRU is led by Director Craig Hart and Associate Director Greg Dipple, and supported by a dedicated staff who together support a crack team of Researchers and an enthusiastic group of graduate students.  Together we collaborate with our industry partners and research partners at UBC and from around the world.  MDRU has an alumni of more than 200 past graduate students and 40 former researchers who hold key roles and contribute to a smarter and more successful mineral industry.

STAFF
Craig Hart
MDRU Director
Cordilleran Geology, Magmatism & Metallogeny; Exploration Methods; Gold Deposits
Office: ESB 5198
604-822-5149
John Mendes
Office Manager
Office: ESB 5182
604-822-6136
Greg Dipple
BRIMM Director/MDRU Associate Director
CO2 Mineral Sequestration
Office: ESB 5196
604-827-0653
Johanna McWhirter
Project Manager
Office: ESB 5185B
604-822-0228
Jeanne Liu
Events and Stakeholder Relations Manager
Office:
604-822-5448
Fanny Yip
Finance Specialist
Office: ESB 5182
604-822-4283
RESEARCHERS
Craig Hart
MDRU Director
Cordilleran Geology, Magmatism & Metallogeny; Exploration Methods; Gold Deposits
Office: ESB 5198
604-822-5149
Tyler Ambrose
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Structure and metamorphism
Office: ESB 5105-2
604-822-1874
Farhad Bouzari
Research Associate
Porphyry Systems; Alteration Footprints; Porphyry Indicator Minerals and Porphyry Fertility
Office: ESB 5105-2
604-822-1874
Dominique Fournier
MDRU-GIF Geophysical Toolkit for Geologists
Office:
Ken Hickey
Associate Professor, Field School Director
Carlin gold systems; thermochronology
Office: ESB 5199
(778) 384-7074
Hildebrando Leal-Mejía
Research Associate
Andean Metallogeny
Office: ESB 5185B
604-827-2506
Robert Lee
Research Associate
Western Tethyan Metallogeny Project, Phase 2, PIMS-Porphyry Indicator Minerals, CMIC – Copper Exploration Footprints: Highland Valley Copper Porphyry
Office: ESB 5101
604-827-3223
Dianne Mitchinson
Research Associate
MDRU-GIF, Data Integration
Office: ESB 5184
Bahram Najafian
Research Assistant
Office:
Fabien Rabayrol
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Western Tethyan Metallogeny Project
Office: ESB 5022-4
604-827-1520
Mana Rahimi
Research Associate
Geomatics Geology
Office: ESB 5184
Rachel Simister
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Exploration Geochemistry Initiative
Office:
Connor Turvey
Post-Doctoral Fellow
BRIMM CO2 Sequestration of Mine Tailings
Office:
Alan Wainwright
Research Associate
Tethyan Metallogeny, Porphyry Systems, Exploration Strategies
Office: ESB 5185B
604-822-6136
Peter Winterburn
Exploration Geochemistry Initiative
Office:
604-827-2499
Greg Dipple
BRIMM Director/MDRU Associate Director
CO2 Mineral Sequestration
Office: ESB 5196
604-827-0653
Julie Hunt
Research Associate - Geometallurgy
MDRU Geometallurgy Initiative
Office: ESB 5185B
(604) 827-2477
STUDENTS
Name
Program
Research
Supervisor
Email
Name: Sam Cantor
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Carbonate Alteration Footprints of Hydrothermal Ore Systems
Supervisor(s): Craig Hart
Name: Nate Corcoran
Program: MSc candidate
Supervisor(s): Murray Allan, Craig Hart
Name: Eoin Cross
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Western Tethyan Metallogeny Project, Phase 2
Supervisor(s): Alan Wainwright, Craig Hart
Name: Melissa Friend
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Dawson Range–Mount Freegold Mapping, Mineralization and Magmatism, Yukon
Supervisor(s): Murray Allan, Craig Hart
Name: Agustin Guitart
Program: MSc candidate
Supervisor(s): Craig Hart
Name: Bianca Iulianella Phillips
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Exploration Geochemistry Initiative
Supervisor(s): Peter Winterburn
Name: Rachel Kim
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: TREK Geology, Magmatism and Metallogeny, Interior Plateau region of central BC, Canada
Supervisor(s): Craig Hart
Name: Taylor Ledoux
Program: BSc Undergrad candidate
Research Project: Exploration Geochemistry Initiative
Supervisor(s): Peter Winterburn
Name: Guillaume Lesage
Program: PhD candidate
Research Project: CMIC – Copper Exploration Footprints: Highland Valley Copper Porphyry
Supervisor(s): Craig Hart, Robert Lee
Name: Xueya (Elaine) Lu
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: BRIMM CO2 Sequestration of Mine Tailings
Supervisor(s): Greg Dipple
Name: Pearce Luck
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Exploration Geochemistry Initiative
Supervisor(s): Peter Winterburn
Name: Julian Manco Parra
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Geology, Geochronology & Geochemistry of the El Alacrán Deposit, San Matías Project, NW Colombia
Supervisor(s): Craig Hart, Hildebrando Leal-Mejía
Name: Martin Marquardt
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Coastal Cordillera IOCG, northern Chile
Supervisor(s): Craig Hart
Name: Trent Newkirk
Program: PhD candidate
Research Project: Cortez Hills II
Supervisor(s): Ken Hickey
Name: Barry Penner
Program: MSc candidate
Supervisor(s): Ken Hickey
Name: Craig Richardson
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Regional Metallogeny of Ratanakiri, Cambodia
Supervisor(s): Craig Hart
Name: Ehsan Salmabadi
Program: MSc candidate
Supervisor(s): Ken Hickey
Name: Ryan Shaw
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Exploration Geochemistry Initiative
Supervisor(s): Peter Winterburn
Name: Andrew Steiner
Program: MSc candidate
Supervisor(s): Ken Hickey
Name: Katrin Stienthorsdottir
Program: MSc candidate
Name: Brodie Stroh
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Yukon-Alaska Metallogeny (YAM)
Supervisor(s): Murray Allan, Craig Hart
Name: Sterling Vanderzee
Program: MSc candidate
Supervisor(s): Greg Dipple
Name: Andrew (Andy) Wickham
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Exploration Geochemistry Initiative
Supervisor(s): Peter Winterburn
Name: Eric Wynands
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: BRIMM CO2 Sequestration of Mine Tailings
Supervisor(s): Greg Dipple
Name: David Zeko
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: BRIMM CO2 Sequestration of Mine Tailings
Supervisor(s): Greg Dipple
Name: Jelena Zivanovic
Program: MSc candidate
Research Project: Western Tethyan Metallogeny Project
Supervisor(s): Craig Hart
COLLABORATORS
Name
Title
Research
Email
Name: Shaun Barker
Title: UTAS Associate Professor
Research: Exploration Methods
Name: Thomas Bissig
Title: Goldcorp - Director of Geochemistry
Research: Copper, Exploration Methods, Gold Deposits, Regional Metallogeny
Name: Peter Bradshaw
Title: MDRU Co-Founder
Research:
Name: Rob Chapman
Title: ULeeds, Senior Lecturer
Research: Exploration Methods, Gold Deposits
Name: Sean Crowe
Title: Associate Professor, EOAS, UBC
Research: Exploration Methods
Name: John Dilles
Title: Professor, OSU
Research:
Name: Sarah Gleeson
Title: Professor, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Research:
Name: Lee Groat
Title: EOAS Professor
Research:
Name: Ken Hickey
Title: Associate Professor, Field School Director
Research:
Name: Sara Jenkins
Title: GIS Consultant
Research:
Name: Lori Kennedy
Title: Structural Geologist, EOAS, UBC
Research:
Name: Bern Klein
Title: Professor
Research:
Name: Maya Kopylova
Title: Junior Norman Keevil Chair in Mineral Exploration, UBC
Research:
Name: Jim Mortensen
Title: Emeritus Professor
Research: Base Metals, Gold Deposits, Regional Metallogeny
Name: Doug Oldenburg
Title: Professor
Research: Exploration Methods
Name: David Rhys
Title: Consulting Structural Geologist
Research:
Name: Kelly Russell
Title: Professor
Research:
Name: James Scoates
Title: EOAS Professor
Research:
Name: Barbara Scott-Smith
Title: Adjunct Professor
Research:
Name: Patricia Sheahan
Title: Honourary Research Associate
Research:
Name: John Thompson
Title: Professor
Research:
Name: Richard Tosdal
Title: President, Consultant
Research:
Name: Dominique Weis
Title: EOAS Professor
Research:
Name: Kylie Williams
Title: Communications Consultant
Research:
Name: Siobhan Alexandra Wilson
Title: Associate Professor
Research:
Name: Peter Winterburn
Title:
Research: Exploration Methods